The Long-Tailed Porcupine (Trichys lipura) is the smallest of the four Malaysian porcupine species and can be mistaken at a glance for an oversized rat – until one notices the large tuft of stiff hairs at the end of its long tail. The Large Porcupine (Hystrix brachyura) on the other hand is a large species, growing up to 7 kg in weight. Porcupines are largely nocturnal animals and are peaceful unless provoked by a predator into using their sharp quills in self-defense. Both of these porcupines can be found throughout Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah and Sarawak.
The Malay Weasel (Mustela nudipes) is known locally as ‘pulasan tanah’. This species can be found in both Peninsular Malaysia and Borneo, although it is never present in large numbers. Although small physically, it is, like most weasels, a fearless predator which tackles birds, mice and frogs. It gives birth to 1-4 young ones.
The Yellow-Throated Marten (Martes flavigula) ranks among Malaysia’s most elegant and graceful mammals. The Malaysian variant has a brown belly and flanks, while the chest and throat are a striking creamy-white to canary yellow. Its diet includes insects, birds (and their eggs), lizards and amphibians.
Malaysia’s freshwater and coastal areas, especially mangroves and peat swamp forests, are home to the Hairy-Nosed Otter (Lutra sumatrana, Gray). It feeds on crustaceans and fish, being an excellent swimmer with fully webbed feet. It is rarely encountered, but has been recorded in Penang’s waters; there may also be a population in Kuala Gula, Perak. It has been observed that the male likes to take part in the rearing of the young.
The Large Spotted Civet (Viverra megaspila, Blyth) is believed to forage entirely on the ground as it has never been observed on trees. It eats small mammals, eggs and some vegetation. It is a solitary animal and tends to be aggressive towards members of its own species. Large Spotted Civets are found in lowland forests throughout Malaysia and are best spotted at night as they spend the day sleeping in thick vegetation.
30sen – Mengkira, “Yellow-Throated Marten” (Martes flavigula)
30sen – Pulasan Tanah, “Malay Weasel” (Mustela nudipes)
50sen – Memerang Hidung Berbulu, “Hairy-Nosed Otter” (Lutra sumatrana, Gray)
RM1 – Musang Titik Besar, “Large Spotted Civet” (Viverra megaspila, Blyth)
RM2 – Landak Padi – Long-Tailed Porcupine (Trichys lipura)
Sheets: 30sen x 20, 30sen x 20, 50sen x 20, RM1 x 20