The pheasants are large and attractive birds in the primary rain forests of Malaysia. There are eighteen species of pheasants in Malaysia with some thirty recognised subspecies. Of the eighteen species three are considered as internationally endangered, one species is believed to be extinct in Malaysia while seven other species are in a vulnerable state as a result of poaching and habitat destruction. Under the Malaysian law, ten species are totally protected while five other species are given protection of some form.
Merak Pongsu (Pavo Malacense)
Malaysian Peacock Pheasant
The Malaysian Peacock Pheasant can be found both in Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah and Sarawak. It is an extremely rare bird living in the forest floor of the lowland primary forest. The species is endangered and is protected in Sabah and Sarawak and totally protected in Peninsular Malaysia. The bird is noted to be shy of human presence and lives in dense forest. Very little is known of its behavior and diet.
Ayam Pegar (Lophura Ignita)
The Crested Fireback Pheasant inhabits the forest floor of primary lowland forests in Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah and Sarawak. This species is protected in the states of Sabah and Sarawak and is totally protected in Peninsular Malaysia. Flocks of five to six birds with a male species are frequently seen in thick forest. They are swift runners and have the habit of scratching for food on or around rotten logs. They feed on berries, tender leaves and insects.
Ayam Pegar (Lophura Ignita) / Merak Pongsu (Pavo Malacense)
Ayam Pakiak (Lophura Bulweri)
The Bulwer’s Pheasant is endemic to Borneo and can be found in Sabah and Sarawak. It lives in the submontane primary forest and has a patchy distribution. It is protected in both the states of Sabah and Sarawak. This pheasant skulks along the forest floor with its tail curved behind its body. The male species has a magnificent courtship display. The Bulwer’s Pheasant feeds on fallen fruits and insects.
Kuang Raya (Argusianus Argus)
The Great Argus is found in the lowland primary forests of Semenanjung Malaysia, Sabah and Sarawak. It is protected in Sabah and Sarawak and totally protected in Peninsular Malaysia. The male and female Great Argus live on their own. The male bird establishes a dancing ground cleared of vegetation and forest on high places and ridge tops. The Great Argus feeds on-fallen fruits, nuts, seeds, slugs and insects.
Kuang Raya (Argusianus Argus) / Great Argus – Argusianus Argus
Stamp Value : 20c, 20c, 40c, 40c, (2 ´se-tenant´ pairs with values of 20c and 40c)
Sheet Content : 50 stamps
Paper : SPM watermarked
Printing Process : Lithography
Printer : Security Printers (M) Sdn Bhd
Designer : Peter Khang Howe Ket
First Day Cover Value : 11.03.1986